AIToday
AI Business & IndustryAI Safety & AlignmentAI Stocks & MarketsYahoo Finance AIPublished: Aug 9, 2026, 06:00 JST3 min read

Tenable expands AI security coverage; profit turns positive

Tenable expands AI security coverage; profit turns positive

Key takeaway

  • Tenable Holdings announced on August 4 that its AI security platform now covers every major AI platform and developer tool, including Google Gemini alongside ChatGPT Enterprise, Claude, and Microsoft Copilot.

  • The company detected 457 million AI-related security issues across more than 7,000 organizations, and its second-quarter revenue of $268.5 million drove a swing to profitability with adjusted profit jumping 40% to $57.9 million.

  • However, revenue growth of 8.6% year over year remains modest compared to competitors like CrowdStrike, leaving uncertainty about whether the company is accelerating or simply managing a slower-growth business more efficiently.

3 Key Points

  1. What happened

    On August 4, Tenable Holdings announced that its Tenable One platform now covers every major AI platform and developer tool, adding Google Gemini to existing support for Anthropic Claude, OpenAI's ChatGPT Enterprise, and Microsoft Copilot. The company detected 457 million AI-related security issues across more than 7,000 organizations, averaging 62,000 exposures per organization over 30 days.

  2. Why it matters

    Tenable One made up half of the company's new sales in the second quarter, showing customers are consolidating onto the full platform. Second-quarter revenue reached $268.5 million (ahead of the $263 million to $266 million guided range), and the company swung from a $14.7 million net loss to a $3.8 million net profit, with adjusted profit jumping 40% to $57.9 million. The stock is up more than 40% in 2026.

  3. What to watch

    Tenable's revenue grew 8.6% year over year in the quarter, notably slower than CrowdStrike's annual recurring revenue growth of 24% to $5.5 billion. Some profit improvement came from cutting operating expenses (down to $195.8 million from $200.3 million a year earlier) rather than accelerating sales, raising the question of whether faster growth is coming.

Ask the AI about this article →

Context & Analysis

Tenable is positioning itself to capture demand for AI security as enterprises rush to adopt large language models and AI development tools. The company's August 4 expansion to cover every major AI platform—Gemini, Claude, ChatGPT Enterprise, Copilot, and AI-native development environments—roughly doubles its coverage of both sanctioned and shadow AI in a single release. The scale of the underlying problem is stark: 457 million AI-related security issues detected across more than 7,000 organizations, averaging 62,000 exposures per organization over 30 days, gives the business a compelling value proposition.

Tenable One made up half of the company's new sales in the second quarter, evidence that customers prefer a consolidated platform over point tools. This preference, combined with the company's ability to act on exposures directly—creating tickets in Jira or ServiceNow, firing alerts through Slack or Teams, and automating remediation via its Hexa AI engine—positions Tenable as a full-loop solution rather than a visibility-only dashboard. However, the market's confidence has limits. Although the stock is up more than 40% in 2026 and the company swung to profitability, Tenable's market capitalization of $3.6 billion pales next to CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks, whose combined market cap exceeds $450 billion, reflecting investor caution about the company's growth trajectory.

FAQ

Which AI platforms and tools does Tenable One now cover?
Tenable One covers every major AI platform and developer tool, including Google Gemini, Anthropic Claude, OpenAI's ChatGPT Enterprise, Microsoft Copilot, all major Model Context Protocol deployments, and AI-native development tools like Cursor, Windsurf, and Trae.
What was Tenable's second-quarter financial performance?
Second-quarter revenue was $268.5 million (ahead of the guided range of $263 million to $266 million), operating expenses fell to $195.8 million from $200.3 million a year earlier, and the company swung from a $14.7 million net loss to a $3.8 million net profit, with adjusted profit jumping 40% to $57.9 million.
How does Tenable's growth rate compare to competitors?
Tenable's revenue grew 8.6% year over year in the quarter, which is slower than CrowdStrike's annual recurring revenue growth of 24% to $5.5 billion.
Yahoo Finance AIRead Original Article

Get the latest AI Business & Industry news every morning

For example, today's edition would include:

  • Visko raises $10M, launches live AI video model OrbisSiliconANGLE AI · 2h ago
  • NVIDIA Leads 5 AI Stocks to Watch in SeptemberYahoo Finance AI · 2h ago
  • UAE AI firm pitches 95% video compression for Saudi securitySemafor Tech · 2h ago

AI-summarized, only the topics you pick — one digest a day via Email, Slack, or Discord.

Free · takes 30 seconds · unsubscribe anytimeWhat is AIToday? →

Ask AI

Ask AI anything about this article. Q&As are published on this page for other readers too.

Related Articles

Next articleOpenAI acquires presentation startup NextSlide